BAFTA Film Awards 2020 winners list

As expected, Sam Mendes' 1917 dominated the BAFTAs. 

1917 cleaned up with seven wins, while Joker won three and Parasite won two. Despite both receiving 10 nominations, The Irishman completely missed out and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood only picked up one award. 

The full list of winners: 

Best Film 

  • 1917 - WINNER
  • The Irishman 
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Parasite

Outstanding British Film

  • 1917 - WINNER
  • Bait
  • For Sama
  • Rocketman
  • Sorry We Missed You
  • The Two Popes

Leading Actress

  • Renée Zellweger (Judy) - WINNER
  • Jessie Buckley (Wild Rose) 
  • Scarlett Johansson (Marriage Story) 
  • Saoirse Ronan (Little Woman)
  • Charlize Theron (Bombshell)

Leading Actor

  • Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) - WINNER
  • Adam Driver (Marriage Story) 
  • Taron Egerton (Rocketman)
  • Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)
  • Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) 

Supporting Actress 

  • Laura Dern (Marriage Story) - WINNER
  • Scarlett Johansson (Jojo Rabbit) 
  • Florence Pugh (Little Women)
  • Margot Robbie (Bombshell)
  • Margot Robbie (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) 

Supporting Actor

  • Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) - WINNER
  • Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood) 
  • Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes) 
  • Al Pacino (The Irishman)
  • Joe Pesci (The Irishman) 

Director

  • Sam Mendes (1917) – WINNER
  •  Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
  •  Todd Phillips (Joker)
  •  Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
  •  Bong Joon-ho (Parasite)

Costume Design

  • Little Women – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Judy
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Make Up & Hair

  • Bombshell – WINNER
  • 1917
  • Joker
  • Judy
  • Rocketman

Original Score

  • Joker – WINNER
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • 1917
  • Little Women
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

  • Bait – WINNER
  • For Sama
  • Maiden
  • Only You
  • Retablo

Animated Film

  • Klaus – WINNER
  • Frozen 2
  • A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon
  • Toy Story 4

Adapted Screenplay

  • Jojo Rabbit – WINNER
  • Marriage Story
  • Joker
  • Little Women
  • The Two Popes

Original Screenplay

  • Parasite – WINNER
  • Knives Out
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • Booksmart

Cinematography

  • 1917 – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Joker
  • Le Mans '66
  • The Lighthouse

Documentary

  • For Sama – WINNER
  • Apollo 11
  • Diego Maradona
  • American Factory
  • The Great Hack

Film Not in the English Language

  • Parasite – WINNER
  • For Sama
  • Pain and Glory
  • The Farewell
  • Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Editing

  • Le Mans '66 - WINNER
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • The Irishman
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Production Design

  • 1917 – WINNER
  • The Irishman
  • Jojo Rabbit
  • Joker
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood

Sound

  • 1917 – WINNER
  • Joker
  • Le Mans '66
  • Rocketman
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

Special Visual Effects

  • 1917 – WINNER
  • Avengers: Endgame
  • The Irishman
  • The Lion King
  • Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker

British Short Animation

  • Grandad Was a Romantic – WINNER
  • In Her Boots
  • The Magic Boat

British Short Film

  • Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You're a Girl) – WINNER
  • Goldfish
  • Kamali
  • Azaar
  • The Trap

Casting

  • Joker – WINNER
  • Marriage Story
  • Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
  • The Personal History of David Copperfield
  • The Two Popes

EE Rising Star Award

  • Micheal Ward – WINNER
  • Jack Lowden
  • Kaitlyn Dever
  • Kelvin Harrison Jr
  • Awkwafina

Need help to find the best deal?

Get in touch with our expert team.

020 3974 9020

Our trusted providers

Need help? Get in touch

Call us: 020 3974 9020

Send us a message

Keep updated

× Need help choosing the best deal?
Call us on 020 3974 9020